Monday, November 12, 2012

Owl Post #7

Hello my lovelies and welcome to another Owl Post here at The Rest Is Still Unwritten!

It's been a good few weeks since I've featured and Owl Post. Unfortunately I haven't had the time to set up Own Post's lately, though I am hoping to be a bit more consistent soon!

Inspired by The Story Siren's In My Mailbox, Owl Post allows us bloggers to showcase the books we've bought, won or received throughout the week and is hosted by Brodie over at Eleusinian Mysteries. We all know that the Owl Post is the fastest way to send and receive mail and they certainly make me happy every time they drop a book off.
Anywhoo. Here's what I've received in the past couple of weeks.......  

For Review:

From Random House Australia......
- Burn Bright by Marianne de Pierres
- Angel Arias by Marianne de Pierres
- Shine Light by Marianne de Pierres
I've been wanting to read the Night Creatures series by Aussie author Marianne de Pierres for quite a while now. I'm participating in the blog tour for Shine Light later this week so I thought it pertinent I finally read the books :) I've already read Burn Bright (review to be posted tomorrow) and I'm quite looking forward to read the rest of the series!
.......Thank-you Dorothy. You flat out rock!
From Hachette Australia.....
- Penelope by Rebecca Harrington
Hmmmm. Not really sure what to think of this one. Not usually my kind of thing. Anyone read and liked?
.....Thank you Hachette Australia!
From Allen & Unwin.........
- I Made Lattes for a Love God by Wendy Harmer
Again, another one I'm not 100% sure about, but I admit this does sound cute. Anyone read this one?
......Thank you Allen & Unwin!
From Pan Macmillan Australia.....
- The Skeleton Key by Tara Moss
This is the 3rd book in Tara's Pandora English series and while it does good I haven't read the previous two books so I don't know what my chances are of reading this. Maybe one day :)
.....Thank you Pan Macmillan! 
From HarlequinTEEN..........
- Scent of Magic by Maria V. Snyder
SQUEEEE!!! SOOOOOO excited to read this one. I just LOVE Maria and I cannot wait to dive into this. Really, it's a struggle not to rip the book open and start reading right now! 
......Thank you Polina--you marvelous woman you!
From Bloomsbury Australia......
- Blood Moon by Alyxandra Harvey
I absolutely LOVE Harvey's Drake Chronicles! They're some of the funnest, most enjoyable vampire books I've ever read and I was so glad to read the latest installment in the series! You can find my 4 star review here.
.....Thank you Sonia--I totally adore you for this one! 
 I Bought:
- The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan
Gah! I just love Rick Riordan! He is the king of adventure and excitement and the moment the 3rd installment in his Heroes of Olympus series was released I had to have it! Yes, I've read it already :D My review will be up in a little bit and was brilliant!
- Chain Reaction by Simone Elkeles
*Sob* I'm so sad to see this series come to a close! For a girl who never used to read contemporary novels, Elekles Perfect Chemistry changed that and it broke my heart to see the series come to end end. Though I haven't posted my review yet, I will say I've satisfied how this series finished.
I Won:
- Slated by Teri Terry
I was so thrilled to win a copy of Slated as part of Author Appreciation Month thanks to the ever awesome Sarah of Saz101. This book looks so incredible and I'm really looking forward to getting around to it someone time in the (hopefully) near future. THANK YOU SARAH! You are a goddess! 

And that's what I've gotten in the past couple of weeks :)
I hope you've all had great weeks in books---let me know what the Owls left for you this week!


  1. Oooh can't wait to read your thoughts on Burn Bright! Such a unique series, I'm excited to finally dive into shine Light and see how it all ends. Scent of Magic! Hehe test of your willpower.... I'm not so sure you're going to win, but I'll have faith :P I SO need to start the Drake Chronicles!!! I have two of three of the books (not in order), and everyone gushes how amazing they are. I feel like I'm missing out!

    Rachel, I think it's obvious the owls love you. And I think it's obvious I'm going to have to get MY owls to start intercepting yours so I can rifle through your goodies before you get them :P ENJOY!

    1. I liked Burn Bright. I think the series has real potential :) YES! Scent of Magic! I'm sooooo looking forward to reading it. I need a Kerrick fix!
      The Drake Chronicles are really fun :D

      Ha! Yeah. The owls have been good to me lately. Though I may have to Brodie Proof them ;)

  2. EEEEEEEE! SO MANY AMAZING BOOKS, RACH! I'm so excited to read Scent of Magic, and SLATED! EEEEEE! I'm so glad you got it, and I so hope you love it ♥

    1. I'm looking forward to reading Slated. Sounds excellent. How I just have to work it into my ever growing to-be-read list. Hmmmmm......

  3. Fantastic books this week. I haven't read the Marianne de Pierres series either, but have wanted to. I love Maria Snyder and can't wait to read Scent of Magic, all her books are fantastic. I have the first 3 of Alyxandra Harvey, but haven't gotten to read them yet either. Please come by and check out My IMM

  4. You should defintely get to The Drake Chronicles by Alyxandra Harvey--I think you'll love them!

    Thanks for stopping by---I'll return the favour :D


Hi everyone!

Thanks so much for leaving a comment at The Rest Is Still Unwritten! I read each and every comment, even if I don't reply to them all and appreciate your interest in my blog.

Hope you have a great day and Happy Reading!