Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday #16

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly event hosted by Breaking The Spine where you can spotlight an upcoming release that you're eagerly anticipating.

This week I'm waiting on....

The Last Princess by Galaxy Craze
Released on:
May 8th 2012
Add it: On Goodreads.

Happily ever after is a thing of the past.
The year is 2090.
England is a barren land. Food is rationed. Oil has decimated the oceans. The people are restless.
A ruthless revolutionary enacts a plan to destroy the royal family, and in a moment, the king is dead. His heiress, Princess Mary, and her brother, Jamie, have been abducted, and no one knows their fate. Princess Eliza Windsor barely escapes, and finds herself scared and lost in London's dangerous streets.
With a mind for revenge and the safe recovery of her siblings, Eliza joins the enemy forces in disguise. There she is tempted by her first taste of independence -- and true love. Ultimately she must summon her courage and fight to ensure that she does not become... The Last Princess.

Alright, just give me a moment to wipe the drool off my face and then I'll tell you what I think of this. Hmmmm,....I. Want. It. Now!!! Slanted in a dystopian setting this story sounds soooooo good. I'm only just starting to get into dystopian novels, but throw in a royal family, a princess in hiding and in disguise and a romance and I'm in heaven. Total and compete heaven! The premise of this caught me straight away, the amazing cover added to the excitement and now this is shooting to the top of my Must Have list!

What do you think? Sounds good, huh?

Tell me, what are you waiting on this week?


  1. Dystopian is definitely my favorite genre currently! This one sounds like a great read. What's tough about dystopian books is that so many authors are releasing books, that (like vampire books a couple of years ago . . . even now) there's really just a few that really make an impact. This could definitely be one! Thanks :)

    1. I'm only just getting into dystopian, but I really love it too. I have my faves, but I know what you mean. It used to be that every second book you saw/heard about was vampire, but now it's Dystopian. Ashes by Ilsa J. Bick is a great one and I've heard Divergant is just to die for :)

  2. Everything set in British = awesome. Haha, okay that's stereotype but this book sounds awesome!!! I've never heard of it before but thanks to you, now I do! Must add it to my TBR. And ooo, the cover is so cool!May, please come faster! :D

    1. Yay! I'm glad you've heard of this now. Haha, yes! May needs to get here as fast as it can.

  3. Sounds good? HECK YES! Haha *passes tissue* Drool all gone? Good :D

    I'm a HUGE fan of any dystopian novel, so that's an instant hook for me, plus I love the idea of her joining the enemy in disguise! And oooh forbidden romance. Yum! Awesome pick, Rach! Want. this. right. freaking. now!

    1. I know! Sounds epic, doesn't it?? Can't wait for this one and the cover is so yummy too. Aw, thank-you! <3


Hi everyone!

Thanks so much for leaving a comment at The Rest Is Still Unwritten! I read each and every comment, even if I don't reply to them all and appreciate your interest in my blog.

Hope you have a great day and Happy Reading!